NZBget, can't connect

Having trouble setting everything up? No worries, we'll help.

NZBget, can't connect

Postby dvdwsn » Thu Apr 24, 2014 6:23 am

I've triple checked my settings for nzbget, yet I still can't connect.
IP, port, username, pass. It's not that complicated, yet somehow something is messed up.
I even tried removing the username and pass from nzbget's security page, that worked, but still no luck with them enabled.


I've previously successfully setup sickbeard, nzbdrone and sabnzbd. They all worked great.
dvdwsn
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 6:18 am

Re: NZBget, can't connect

Postby Bily42 » Fri May 15, 2015 2:37 pm

Same thing here. Have tried all kinds of settings - keeps force closing when I click on NZBGet in nzb360.
Sab works fine.
Bily42
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 6:13 pm

Re: NZBget, can't connect

Postby Kev » Fri May 15, 2015 3:12 pm

Bily42 wrote:Same thing here. Have tried all kinds of settings - keeps force closing when I click on NZBGet in nzb360.
Sab works fine.


I think I see this in the crashlog, and it looks like you've entered in everything into the IP Address field, like this: http://myserver.com:port/dir

nzb360 expects only IP in the IP field, like this: 192.168.0.1.

For the port info, you can add port/dir in the port field. Should resolve the crashing for you.
Developer of nzb360
User avatar
Kev
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1368
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 2:29 am

Re: NZBget, can't connect

Postby Kev » Fri May 15, 2015 3:13 pm

dvdwsn wrote:I've triple checked my settings for nzbget, yet I still can't connect.
IP, port, username, pass. It's not that complicated, yet somehow something is messed up.
I even tried removing the username and pass from nzbget's security page, that worked, but still no luck with them enabled.


I've previously successfully setup sickbeard, nzbdrone and sabnzbd. They all worked great.


Does your user/pass have any special characters?
Developer of nzb360
User avatar
Kev
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1368
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 2:29 am

Re: NZBget, can't connect

Postby Bily42 » Fri May 15, 2015 11:35 pm

Fixed my situation - had a space in my entered ip address. Works now.
Bily42
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 6:13 pm


Return to Support